Simpli is an initiative designed to make the building consent simpler and faster for everyone involved.

We understand the importance of privacy and that information you are providing us is of the upmost importance. We comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 with respect to the handling of your personal information, including by taking all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure

This privacy policy explains how Simpli handles your personal information and your rights to access and correct that information.

This privacy policy applies to all personal information that Simpli collects while providing services to Simpli users.

 

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

When you use this website, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. We use it for the purposes of processing requests from you to the Council.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to submit a building consent or similar request, verify your credit card, we infer that you consent to our collecting it.

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information, without notice, only where such action is necessary to:

  • comply or conform with any law, or order of any Court or Tribunal of competent jurisdiction;
  • act under urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our staff, customers, users, or the public.

SECTION 4 - PAYMENTS

Your data is stored through Payment Express’s data storage, databases and the general Payment Express application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies, so you can understand the way your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Certain providers may be in or have facilities that are in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 - PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) prior to sending it to our payment gateway. We do not store any credit card details. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

The information entered or imported by you is stored securely by us and is only accessible by you and any person authorised to access the information. The information entered or imported by you is secured by password. It is your responsibility to keep your password safe.

SECTION 7 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

SECTION 8 – ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access personal information that Simpli holds about you and to request correction of that information. If you are not able to access or manage the information held by us via the portal, please contact the Simpli team (see below) setting out your name, contact information, and the details of your request

SECTION 9 – CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Privacy Policy and/or requests to update personal information should be sent to us at info@simpli.govt.nz